THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Avondale High School Athletics

Athletic Achievements

 BASEBALL

      Jake Pershern:    All State 2017

      Travis Janes:      All State 2014

      AJ Susick:          All State 2012

     Steven Bohne:    All State 2009   

     Chad Pavlinac:    All State 2003

           2017 OAA White League Champions

           2016 OAA Blue League Champions

          2012 OAA Blue

          2010 District

          2009 District

          2008 OAA III

          2007 District

          2006 OAA III

          2003 OAA III

          2002 OAA III

          1999 OAA III

          1997 OAA IV

          1981 NOAC

 BASKETBALL, BOYS

     Mike Lewis:       All State 2002

           2014/15 OAA BLUE Champions/District Champions

          2011 OAA III

          2009 OAA III

          2004 OAA III

          2002 OAA II District, 2002 OAA Regional, 2002 OAA III State

          2001 OAA III

          2000 District

          1999 District

          1996 MOAC

          1993 MOAC

          1990 District

          1989 Metro District

          1984 NOAC

          1983 NOAC

          1982 NOAC

          1981 NOAC

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

      Hannah Little:     All State 2012

      Keshia Hines:    All State 2006

      China Threatt:    All State 2005

          2013 District

          2011 District, 2011 OAA III

          2010 OAA III

          2006 District

          2005 District, 2005 Regional

          2004 OAA III

          2003 OAA III

          1995 MOAC

          1994 MOAC

          1986 NOAC

          1975 District

          

CHEER

          2013-14 OAA BLUE

          2004 OAA IV

          2003 OAA IV

          2002 OAA IV 

CROSS COUNTRY, BOYS

          Ben Zaremba:  All State 2016     26th place 16:24.7 time

          Ben Baraiac:    All League All State 2015

          Ben Zaremba:  All State 2015     30th place out of 200  

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS

          2007 OAA III

          2006 OAA III

          2005 OAA III

          2002 OAA III

          2001 OAA IV

          2000 OAA IV

         1999 OAA IV

         1991 METRO

         1990 METRO

          

FOOTBALL 

     John Morton:         Class of 1988, Oakland Raiders 1993 - 1994 Wide Receiver, Tornoto Argonauts 1996 Wide Receiver,

                                                       Frankfort Germany Galaxy 1997 Wide Receiver

     Derrick Hinton Jr:   Detroit Free Press 2017 All-North Team , Honorable Mention

     Ray Tillman:          All State 2010

     Adrian Cannon:      All State 2005

     Corey Gonzales:    All State 2000

          1994 NOAC

          1991 METRO

          1990 METRO

          1989 METRO

          1988 METRO REG

          1987 METRO

          1986 METRO

          1982 NOAC

          1981 NOAC

          1980 NOAC

          1978 OAL

 GOLF, BOYS

          2012 OAA Blue District, 2012 OAA Blue Regional

          2011 Regional

GOLF, GIRLS 

     Courtney Morton:            All State 2014

     Mackenzie Blomberg:     All State 2013, All State 2014

          2009 OAA III

          2006 OAA III

          2004 OAA III

          2000 OAA III

GYMNASTICS 

     Marie Clark:          All State 2013, All State 2014

     Julie Mastracci:    All State 2012, All State 2013, All State 2014 

     Sereen El-Wad:    All State 2011, All State 2012

     Ashley Moskel:     All State 2011

     Kaitlyn Morton:     All State 2010

 LACROSSE

 

SKIING 

     Derek Delzer:     All State 2000, 2001, 2002

SOCCER, BOYS

      Owen Killewald:    All State 2nd Team 2016

      Griffen Kubert:      All State 2016

     Stuart Russ:          All State 2013, All State 2014; All State 1st Team, Voted #1 Player in Oakland County 2014

     Ben Richter;          All State 2012, All State 2013

     Erik Koberstein:    All State 2012

     Goran Kljaic:         All State 2002, All State 2003 

     Eric Vogel:           All State 1999, All State 2000

     Bill Othman:         All State 2007

          2012 OAA White Champions

          2011 State Champions

          2008 OAA White Champions

          2007 OAA Blue Champions

          1998 OAA Blue Champions

          1993 MOAC Champions

          1992 MOAC Champions

          1991 MOAC Champions

          1990 METRO Champions

          1989 METRO Champions

          1988 METRO Champions

          1987 METRO Champions

          

SOCCER, GIRLS

     Katelyn Mather:       All State 2017

     Laura Silverman:     All State 2017

     Allison Hartman:      All State 2014

     Maddy Duncan:       All State 2013, All State 2014, Dream Team 2014

     Jessic Creech;        All State 2013

     Regina Nofs:           All State 2011

     Andrea Strauss:      All State 2010, All State 2011

     Kayla Mannino:       All State: 2008

     Kim Siebert:            All State: 2008

     Megan Siebert:       All State 2007, 2008 

     Jessica La Fevers: All State 1999, 2000, 2001 

     Katie Bradae:          All State 1999, 2000    

          2013 OAA White Champions

          2008 District Champions

          2008 OAA White Champions

          2007 OAA III Champions

          2006 OAA III Champions

         2005 OAA III Champions

         2000 District Champions

         2000 OAA III Champions

         1999 OAA III Champions

        1998 OAA III Champions

        1997 OAA III District Champions

SOFTBALL

         2017 DISTRICT

         2016 DISTRICT

         2015 DISTRICT 

         2010 OAA III 

         2005 OAA III

         2002 OAA III

        1994 MOAC

        1992 METRO

        1989 METRO

        1988 METRO

        1987 METRO

        1986 METRO

    SWIM, BOYS

     Thomas Nowinski:     All State 2012

     Bryan Williams:         All American 100 Yard Freestyle 2008,  All State 2008 - 2009,  All State 2009,

                                        All American 200 Yard Freestyle 2009- 2010, All American 100 Yard Butterfly 2009-2010,

                                        All American 50 Yard Freestyle 2009- 2010   

     Jonathon Ekleberry:   All State 2007 

          2012 OAA BLUE

          2008 OAA III

          2007 OAA III

          2004 OAA III

          2003 OAA III

          2001 OAA III

          2000 OAA III

     SWIM, GIRLS

     Alex Grypinich:                All State 2017

    Jennifer Larson:             All State 2007

     Stephanie Eckleberry:    All State 2006, 2007

          2003 OAA IV

          2002 OAA IV

         1995 MOAC

TENNIS, BOYS

     Peter Voelz:     All State 1998, 1999

TENNIS, GIRLS 

      2017 OAA Blue League Champions

     2016 OAA Blue League Champions      

     2015 OAA Blue Champions

TRACK, BOYS

     Jerimiah Evans:                All State Shot Put and Discus       New School and Personal Record in Discus 17' 3"

     Zach Purcilly:                    All State Shot Put 2014

     James Saylor:                   All State 4 x 400 Relay 2014

     Noah Burton:                     All State 4 x 400 Relay 2014

     Myles Wright:                    All State Relay 2012,  All State 4 x 400 Relay 2014, All State 4 x 200 Relay 2014

     J. T. Ozerities:                  All State Relay 2013, All State 4 x 400 Relay 2014, All State 4 x 200 Relay 2014

     Chris Womack:                 All State 4 x 200 Relay 2014

     Joshuwa Holloman:           All State 2013, All State 4 x 200 Relay 2014, All State 100 x 200 Meter 2014

     Geoff Williston:                All State Relay 2012 , All State 2013

     Henry Paul:                     All State Relay 2013

     Jeff Douglas:                  All State Relay 2011, All State Relay 2012

     Nathan Chapman:           All State 2012, All State Relay 2012, All State 4 x 800 Relay 2010, All State 4 x 400 Relay

     Kyle Redwine:                All State Relay 2012

     Xavier Burns:                 All State Relay 2011

     Takemi Smith:               All State Relay 2011

     Ryan Brancheau:           All State 2011

     Jeremy Wdowik:            All State 4 x 800 Relay 2010

     Brad Lowe:                   All State 4 x 800 Relay 2010

     Zachary Miklja:             All State 4 x 800 Relay 2010, All State 4 x 400 Relay 2010

     Dominic Gordon:           All State 4 x 400 Relay 2010

     Trevor Salter:               All State 4 x 400 Relay 2010, All State Relay 2011

     Garrett Taffe:               All State 2006

     Steve Ellsworth:          All State 2003

     Derek Delzer:              All State Relay Team 2001

     Mike Frisch:                All State Relay Team 2001

     Kevin McConnell:       All State Relay Team 2001

     Joe Schramski:          All State Relay Team 2001

     Mike Preston:            All State, 1999, 2000

          2017 OAA White League Champions

          2012 All State Team

          2011 OAA IV

          2011 OAA I

          2010 OAA III

          2009 OAA III

          2002 OAA III

          2001 OAA III, 2001 Regional

          2000 OAA IV

          1999 OAA IV

          1995 MOAC

          1994 MOAC

          1993 MOAC

          1980 OAL

          1976 OAL

          

TRACK, GIRLS

      Claire Matthews:         All State 2017

      Anna Hortos:               All State 2011, All State 2012  

      Yasmine Jones:          All State 2011

      Diamond Hamilton:     All State 2009

      Danielle Lee:              All State 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

      Aleese Heinzman:      All State 2004

VOLLEYBALL     

     Marisa Aiello:     All State 2012

          2011 Districts

          2010 Districts

          2001 OAA III

          2000 OAA IV

          1984 NOAC

WRESTLING

      Dean Vattese:   All State 2011 

      Sean Mather:    All State 2009 

      Victor Vettese:  All State: 2008, 2009

      KC Hills:           All State: 2008

      Chris Gillen:      All State 2004, 2005

     Chris Woodley:  All State 2002, 2003

     Angelo Vettese: All State 2000, 2001

     Henry Leung:     All State 2000, 2001

          2015/16 OAA White League Champions

          2014/15 OAA BLUE

          2013 District

          2010 District, 2010 Regional

          2008 District

          2007 District

          2006 District

          2005 District

          2003 District

          2002 District, 2002 Regional

          2000 District

          1999 District

          1998 District

          1996 Distirct

          1995 NOAC District

          1992 District

          1990 METRO

          1989 District

          1988 District

          1984 NOAC

          1982 NOAC

          1980 OAL

          1979 OAL Regional